How to Choose Right Transceiver & DAC Cable for Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG

Ubiquiti ES-16-XG EdgeSwitch_550

With 12 SFP+ ports and 4 10G RJ-45 ports, the Ubiquiti ES-16-XG EdgeSwitchUbiquiti 16 10G 16-port management aggregation switch resides at Layer 2 of the network and also supports enhanced Layer 3 Routing capability. The 12 SFP+ ports make it easy to connect other switches to the network, while 10G RJ-45 ports allow devices such as NAS storage arrays to be directly integrated into the configuration, making stored data accessible to multiple clients. When configured, the EX-16-XG supports up to 160 Gbps of non-blocking throughput, 320 Gbps of switching capacity and up to 238.10 Mpps of forwarding rate. Thanks to the included rack mount bracket and DC input options, the switch is easy to install and can be configured in redundant or standalone mode.

Advanced Enterprise Switching

The EdgeSwitch uses a sophisticated operating system that provides advanced switching features, including VLAN tagging and link aggregation, and limited layer-3 features, including static routing and DHCP server functionality.

Powerful Functionality

The EdgeSwitch XG uses a sophisticated operating system that provides basic switching features and a variety of advanced features including:
• MSTP/RSTP/STP
• VLAN, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN
• Link Aggregation
• DHCP Snooping, IGMP Snooping
• TACACS+, RADIUS, 802.1X, MAC Filtering, ACL
• DiffServ, CoS
• Static Routing, Policy-Based Routing
• DHCP Server Functionality

10G High-Capacity Links

The EdgeSwitch XG offers maximum performance and low latency as an aggregation switch.

For fiber connectivity, it features 12 SFP+ ports. For copper connectivity, the EdgeSwitch XG offers four RJ-45 ports that support 10GBASE-T, the standard for 10 Gbps connections using Cat6 (or higher) cabling and RJ-45 connectors.

How to Choose the right 3rd Party compatible Transceiver & Copper Cable for Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG?

As mentioned above, the Ubiquiti ES-16-XG offers 4 x 10G Ethernet RJ45 ports, 12 x 10Gbps Ethernet SFP+ ports, and support total Switching Capacity of 320 Gbps. It supports 10G SFP+ transceiver and SFP+ direct attach cables. If you would like to buy genuine transceiver optics, please order from Ubiquiti or its distributor. If you are more careful on the cost and would like to save more money without sacrificing quality, you are recommended to choose third party optics from OPTCORE. The following table shows the Compatible SFP+ transceiver and DAC cable for the
Ubiquiti ES-16-XG.

 Part NumberDescription
 10G SFP+ Module
UF-MM-10G-CUbiquiti Networks UF-MM-10G Compatible 10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode Fiber SFP Module
UF-SM-10G-CUbiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G Compatible 10GBASE-LR Single Mode Fiber SFP Module
UF-SM-10G-S-UUbiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G-S Compatible 10GBASE-BX-U Single Mode Fiber SFP Module
UF-SM-10G-S-DUbiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G-S Compatible 10GBASE-BX-D Single Mode Fiber SFP Module
UF-RJ45-10GUbiquiti Networks UF-RJ45-10G Compatible 10GBase-T 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Copper Module
 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
UDC-1Ubiquiti Networks UDC-1 Compatible 1m 10G SFP+ direct attach passive copper cables 
UDC-2Ubiquiti Networks UDC-2 Compatible 2m 10G SFP+ direct attach passive copper cables 
UDC-3Ubiquiti Networks UDC-3 Compatible 3m 10G SFP+ direct attach passive copper cables 
 Fiber Patch Cables
FC-SM-100-CUbiquiti Networks FC-SM-100 Compatible 30m / 100ft Single-Mode LC Fiber Patch Cable 
FC-SM-200-CUbiquiti Networks FC-SM-200 Compatible 60m / 200ft Single-Mode LC Fiber Patch Cable 
FC-SM-300-CUbiquiti Networks FC-SM-300 Compatible 90m / 300ft Single-Mode LC Fiber Patch Cable 

Conclusion

Combining with the original Ubiquiti Managed Aggregation Switch and low pricing compatible SFP+ modules, they may be the best price/ performance low port count 10GbE switch on the market, and by a large margin. It is strongly recommended for the SOHO/ SMB 10GbE networking application. All transceivers, AOCs and DACs listed in this article are manufactured by industry standards and the MSA (Multi-Source Agreement), which is nothing different from the brand-named transceivers but for the price. You could order them with high quality and 100% compatibility at an affordable price from Optcore, and save your money on overpriced optics.

Note: All trademarks, product, company names mentioned are the property of their respective owners and used for comparative purposes only. All the recommended transceivers and cables including SFP, SFP+, QSFP are from 3rd Party, they are NOT OEM products and are NOT certified or endorsed by OEM.

Leave a Reply