The types of XFP Transceiver

XFP transceivers are available with a variety of types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber). XFP transceiver are commonly available in the following different categories:

SR (short reach): 850 nm, for a maximum of 300 m on MMF (OM3)
LR (long reach): 1310 nm, for a maximum of 10k m on SMF (G.652)
LR M (long reach multi-mode): 1310 nm, for a maximum of 220 m on MMF (OM3)
ER (extended reach): 1550 nm, for a maximum of 40k m on SMF (G.652)
ZR: 1550 nm, for a maximum of 80k m on SMF (G.652)