J9150A vs J9150D vs JD092B vs 455883-B21 Comparison, What is the difference?

J9150A, J9150D, JD092B and 455883-B21 are 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver with the nearly same product description, they commonly used in HPE switches and other networking devices for short reach applications, but many IT managers are confused when choose the 10G SFP+ LC SR module. Today, let’s make a comparison between them and help you know the difference. Please note all the below information is only for reference, you are recommended to buy original transceiver from HPE or it’s distributor directly. First, we’d better get to know some basic information that helps us classify difference.

What is J9150A?

J9150A is typically used as the part number for the HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver. It is also used as the replacement model of compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver with the same function and performance supplied by many other 3rd party vendors and suppliers. Per HPE quickspecs, it is a 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10- Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m on multimode fiber.

What is J9150D?

Like as J9150A, J9150D is typically used as the part number for the
Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF Transceiver. It is also used as the replacement model of compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver with the same function and performance supplied by many other 3rd party vendors and suppliers. It is a 10GBase-SR 10GbE SFP+ 300m LC MM transceiver for use with selected Aruba switches.

What is JD092B?

JD092B is typically used as the part number for the HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver. It is also used as the replacement model of compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver with the same function and performance supplied by many other 3rd party transceiver vendors and suppliers. It is a 10GBase-SR 10GbE SFP+ 300m LC MM transceiver for use with FlexFabric, Altoline, Blade and FlexNetwork Switch series.

What is 455883-B21?

455883-B21 is typically used as the part number for the HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10Gb SFP+ SR Transceiver. It is also used as the replacement model of compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver with the same function and performance supplied by many other 3rd party transceiver vendors and suppliers. It is a 10GBase-SR 10GbE SFP+ 300m transceiver for use with
HPE D2D4324, BLc3000 Enclosure and ProLiant DL360p Gen8 systems.

J9150A vs J9150D vs JD092B vs 455883-B21 Comparison, What is the difference?

Now let us make a comparison on the detailed specification on them. the below table lists the main specification of those 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers.

FeaturesJ9150AJ9150DJD092B455883-B21
ApperanceSameSameSameSame
Transceiver TypeSFP+SFP+SFP+SFP+
Wavelength850 nm850 nm850 nm850 nm
Reach300 m300 m300 m300 m
Fibre TypeMultimode Fiber (MMF)Multimode Fiber (MMF)Multimode Fiber (MMF)Multimode Fiber (MMF)
Connector TypeLC DuplexLC DuplexLC DuplexLC Duplex
Data Rate10 Gbps10 Gbps10 Gbps10 Gbps
Cabling Type10GBase-SR10GBase-SR10GBase-SR10GBase-SR
DOM SupportYesYesYesYes
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (Commercial Grade)0°C to 70°C (Commercial Grade)0°C to 70°C (Commercial Grade)0°C to 70°C (Commercial Grade)
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C-40°C to 85°C-40°C to 85°C-40°C to 85°C
Compatibility• 2920 Switch Series – 2920-48G-PoE+ (J9729A#ABA)
• 2920 Switch Series – 2920-48G (J9728A#ABA)
• 2920 Switch Series – 2920-24G-PoE+ (J9727A#ABA)
• 2920 Switch Series – 2920-24G (J9726A#ABA)
• Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 530SFP+ Adapter – 652503-B21
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 4-Port 10GbE SFP+ zl (J9309A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch – 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9536A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch – 8-Port 10GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9538A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9536A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 20-Port Gig-T/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9548A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 8-Port 10GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9538A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 12-Port Gig-T PoE+/12-Port SFP v2 zl (J9637A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/4-Port SFP v2 zl (J9535A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 20-Port Gig-T/4-Port SFP v2 zl (J9549A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – 24-Port SFP v2 zl (J9537A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch – 3800-24SFP-2SFP+ (J9584A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch – 3800-48G-PoE+-4SFP+ (J9574A#ABA)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch – 3800-24G-PoE+-2SFP+ (J9573A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch – 3800-48G-4SFP+ (J9576A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch – 3800-24G-2SFP+ (J9575A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch – 3500yl-48G-PoE+ Switch (J9311A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch – 3500yl-24G-PoE+ Switch (J9310A)
• ProCurve 6600/E6600 Series Switch – 6600-24G-4XG (J9264A)
• ProCurve 6600/E6600 Series Switch – 6600-24G (J9263A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch – zl 20-Port 10/100/1000 and 4-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J8705A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch – 3500yl-48G-PWR (J8693A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch – 3500yl-24G-PWR (J8692A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch – 2910al-48G-PoE+ (J9148A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch – 2910al-24G-PoE+ (J9146A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch – 2910al-48G (J9147A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch – 2910al-24G (J9145A)
• Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch – 3500-48 PoE Switch (J8692A)
• HP 2530-8G-PoE+ Ethernet Switch – J9774A#ABA
• HP 2530 Series 2530-48-PoE+ Managed Switch – J9778A#ABA
• HP E5406-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch Chassis – J9533A#ABA
• HP E5406-44G-PoE+/4G-SFP Switch Chassis – J9539A#ABA
• HP 2530-24 Switch – J9782A#ABA
HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 640SFP28 Adapter(817753-B21),
HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 640FLR-SFP28 Adapter(817749-B21)
HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port631FLR-SFP28 Adapter(817709-B21),
HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 631SFP28 Adapter (817718-B21)
HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 621SFP28 Adapter(867328-B21)
Aruba 1850 Switch Series
Aruba 2530 Switch Series
Aruba 2540 Switch Series
Aruba 8320 48p 10G SFP/SFP+ and 6p 40G QSFP+ Switch
• 5900 Switch Series – 5900AF-48XG-4QSFP+ (JC772A)
• 12500 Switch Series – 32-port 10GbE SFP+ REC Module (JC476B)
• 12500 Switch Series – 32-port 10GbE SFP+ REB Module (JC064B)
• 12500 Switch Series – 16-port 10GbE SFP+ LEC Module (JC783A)
• 12500 Switch Series – 16-port 10GbE SFP+ LEB Module (JC782A)
• 12500 Switch Series – 8-port 10GbE SFP+ LEF Module (JC659A)
• 12500 Switch Series – 8-port 10GbE SFP+ LEC Module (JC781A)
• 12500 Switch Series – 8-port 10GbE SFP+ LEB Module (JC780A)
• 5500-24G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG241A)
• 5500-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG240A)
• 5500-24G-SFP DC EI Switch (JD379A)
• 5500-24G-SFP EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JD374A)
• 5500-48G-PoE EI Switch (JD376A)
• 5500-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JD375A)
• 5500-24G-PoE EI Switch (JD378A)
• 5500-24G DC EI Switch (JD373A)
• 5500-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JD377A)
• A5800AF-48G Switch (JG225A)
• 5820-14XG-SFP+ 2-slot Switch (JC106A)
• A5800-48G-PoE Switch (JC104A)
• A5800-48G Switch with 2 Slots (JC101A)
• A5800-48G Switch (JC105A)
• A5800-24G-SFP Switch (JC103A)
• A5800-24G-PoE Switch (JC099A)
• A5800-24G Switch (JC100A)
• A5120-48G-PoE EI 2-slot Switch
• A5120-48G SI Switch
• A5120-48G EI Switch
• A5120-48G EI 2-slot Switch
• A5120-24G-PoE EI 2-slot Switch
• A5120-24G SI Switch
• A5120-24G EI Switch
• A5120-24G EI 2-slot Switch
• A5120-16G SI Switch
• 5900 Switch Series – 5900AF-48XGT-4 QSFP+ (JG336A)
• 5900 Switch Series – 5900AF-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ (JG510A)
• HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Layer 3 Switch – JG237A#ABA
• HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Layer 3 Switch – JG236A#ABA
• HP 5130-48G-PoE+-4SFP+ (JG937A#ABA)
• CN1000Q 10Gigabit Ethernet Card – BS668A
• NC552SFP 10Gigabit Server Adapter – 614203-B21
• NC522SFP Dual Port 10Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter – 468332-B21
• NC550SFP Dual Port Fiber Optic Card – 581201-B21
• Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 530FLR-SFP+ Adapter – 647581-B21
• Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 530SFP+ Adapter – 652503-B21
• CN1000E Dual Port Converged Network Adapter – AW520B
• CN1100E 10Gigabit Ethernet Card – BK835A
• NC523SFP Fiber Optic Card – 593717-B21
• FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 554FLR-SFP+ Adapter – 629142-B21
• Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560SFP+ – 665249-B21
• NC550SFP Dual Port 10G Server Adapter Card
• Procurve 6120XG Ethernet Blade Switch (516733-B21)
• Procurve 6120G/XG Ethernet Blade Switch (4983583-B21)
• FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 554FLR-SFP+ Adapter (629142-B21)
• Virtual Connect Flex Fabric 10/24 Enterprise Edition BLc 7000 option
• Virtual Connect Flex Fabric 10Gb/24-Port Module
• ProLiant ML310e Gen8 v2 (736661-S01)
• ProLiant ML310e Gen8 v2 (724977-S01)
Power Consumption0.6 W0.6 W0.6 W0.6 W
Weight0.025 kg0.025 kg0.025 kg0.025 kg
Price (3rd Party Replacement)US$16.00 US$16.00 US$13.00 US$16.00 

Conclusion

From the above comparison, we know that J9150A, J9150D, JD092B and 455883-B21 are 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver, the main difference is the different compatibility. They are for different platform and switches and cannot replace each other except J9150A/J9150D. Optcore offers high-quality 3rd party 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers that 100% compatible with J9150A, J9150D, JD092B and 455883-B21 at best price.

Leave a Reply