Optcore Technology Co.,Ltd.
进入中文版 ENGLISH
Products Category
Contact Us

Tel: +86 512 6592 2701
Fax: +86 512 6592 2701 *802
E-mail: sales@optcore.net
Skype: optcore-sfp
SKYPE: optcore-sfp

MSA SD/HD/3G-SDI 1310nm 10km Video SFP Transceiver

MSA SD/HD/3G-SDI 1310nm 10km Video SFP Transceiver
Product name : MSA SD/HD/3G-SDI 1310nm 10km Video SFP Transceiver
Item :
Details :
Optcore OHP3G-3110xCR series are new generation cost effective 3Gb/s SDI digital video SFP transceiver module designed to transmit optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. The 3Gb/s SDI video SFP transceiver modules are specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates. They are compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. The 3Gb/s SDI video SFP modules choose FP laser in transmitter and PIN in reciever, they operate at 1310nm wavelength over single mode optical fiber (SMF) and reach maximum distance of 10km with with 3Gbps pathological signals. This series 3Gb/s SDI video SFP modules provide a highly reliable robust video SFP solutions for broadcast video applications.
 
The 3Gb/s SDI Video SFP transceiver also provides an optional Digital Diagnostic functions to monitor extensive Output optical power, bias current, supply voltage and operating temperature. These 3Gb/s SDI Video SFP  modules are Class I laser product per international IEC-60825 standards and RoHS compliant. 
 
Features
• SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible 
• Multirate from 50 Mbps to 2.97Gbps 
• Single-mode Fiber
• Maximum distance of 10km under worst case conditions and 3G-SDI video pathological Signals
• Support Video Pathological Patterns for SD-SDI,HD-SDI and 3G-SDI
• 1310nm FP laser transmitter and PIN receiver
• SFP MSA Compliant
• Optional Digital Diagnostic functions available through the I2C interface
• Single +3.3V power supply
• Low Power Consumption
• RoHS compliant
 
Specifications
• Form Factor: Video SFP transceiver (Transmitter+ Receiver)
• Data Rate: 50Mbps to 2.97Gbps
• Wavelength: 1310nm
• Fiber Type: SMF
• Max Distance: 10km
• Optical Components: FP/PIN
• Operating Temperature: 0~70ºC(Commercial) 
• Diagnostics: Optional
• Connector: LC
• Application: SMPTE 297-2006 compatible optical-to-electrical interfaces such as SMPTE 424M (3G-SDI 2.97Gb/s),SMPTE 292M (HD-SDI 1.485Gb/s),SMPTE 259M (SD-SDI 270/360Mb/s);High-density Video Router&Fiber-Optic Video Transmission System; HD Video Broadcast cameras; Other Broadcast Video applications.

Pin Descriptions 

Pin No.

Name

Function

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

2

TX Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

TX Disable

Transmitter Disable

4

MOD-DEF2

Module Definition 2

5

MOD-DEF1

Module Definition 1

6

MOD-DEF0

Module Definition 0

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

9

VeeR

Receiver Ground

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

13

RD+

Received Data Out

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

15

VccR

Receiver Power

16

VccT

Transmitter Power

17

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

19

TD-

Inv Transmit Data In

20

VeeT

Transmitter Ground


Ordering information 
• OHP3G-3110NCR     MSA 3Gb/s HD digital Video SMPTE SFP transceiver (TRx),1310nm, FP Laser, 10km, No DDM
• OHP3G-3110DCR     MSA 3Gb/s HD digital Video SMPTE SFP transceiver (TRx),1310nm, FP Laser, 10km, With DDM
 
Our Guarantee
Optcore is a reliable and trusted supplier of cost-effective MSA compliant SMPTE 3Gb/s SDI video SFP transceiver module.Our MSA compliant SMPTE 3Gb/s SDI video SFP transceivers are manufactured with high quality FP/PIN components and tested strictly to ensure the reliability and quality. All of our MSA compliant SMPTE 3Gb/s SDI video SFP transceivers comes with a 3-year warranty. We have stock of commonly MSA SMPTE 3Gb/s SDI video SFP transceiver. If you can not find the model on our website, please don't hesitate to contact us at sales@optcore.net, we will reply you within 1 business day.  

[Next : ]→